Who is the TWWA?

Latest Announcements

The final programme for TWWA Whitman Week 2017 is now available (see below).

 

Download the 2017 Whitman Week Programme as a Word document here. Download it as a PDF here.

 

Final Programme

Tenth Transatlantic Walt Whitman Association Week 

12-17 June, 2017

Université Paris-Est Créteil Val de Marne  

Seminar (11-16 June, 2017)

 

Instructors:

Jeanne Cortiel (Bayreuth Universität), Vincent Dussol (Université Paul-Valéry, Montpellier 3), Karen Karbiener (New York University), Peter Riley (University of Exeter)

 

Day one: Monday, 12 June

 

09:00 am-09:15: Welcome by Marie-Albane de Suremain (Deputy Vice-President in charge of Student Affairs), Éric Athenot, and Marie Olivier (Université Paris-Est Créteil)

Room: i1-105

 

09:15 am-12:00 pm: PLENARY I—Screening of Walt Whitman: An “American Experience” documentary, directed by Mark Zwonitzer (2008)

Room: i1-105

 

12:00 pm-02:00 pm: Lunch Break

 

02:00 pm-03:30 pm: PLENARY II—The Whitman Revolution: The 1855 Leaves of Grass

Room: i1-105

 

03:30 pm-04:00 pm: Coffee Break

 

04:00 pm-05:30 pm: SMALL-GROUP SESSION

Rooms: i1-105, i1-106, i1-108, i1-128.

 

 

Day Two: Tuesday, 13 June

 

09:00 am-10:30 am: PLENARY III—“Salut Au Monde!”: The 1856 Leaves of Grass

Room: i1-105

 

10:30 am-11:00 am: Coffee Break

 

11:00 am-12:30 pm: SMALL-GROUP SESSION

Rooms: i1-105, i1-106, i1-108, i1-128

 

12:30 pm-02:00 pm: Lunch Break

 

02:00 pm-03:30 pm: RARE BOOK SESSION (Ed Folsom, The University of Iowa)

Room: i1-105

 

04:30 pm-06 pm: GUIDED TOUR OF TOUS, DES SANGS-MÊLÉS, Musée d’art contemporain du Val-de-Marne, Place de la Libération, 94400, Vitry-sur-Seine

 

 

Day Three: Wednesday, 14 June

 

09:00 am-10:30 am: PLENARY IV—Comrades and Lovers: The 1860 Leaves of Grass

Room: i1-105

 

10:30 am-11:00 am: Coffee Break

 

11:00 am-12:30 pm: SMALL-GROUP SESSION

Rooms: i1-105, i1-106, i1-108, i1-128

 

12:30 pm-02:00 pm: Lunch Break

 

02:00 pm-03:30 pm: TRANSLATION WORKSHOP I—“The City Dead-House”

Instructors: Marina Camboni (Università degli Studi di Macerata), Mario Corona (Università degli Studi di Bergamo), Marta Skwara (University of Szczecin), Éric Athenot (Université de Paris-Est Créteil)

Rooms: i1-105, i1-106, i1-108, i1-128

 

Day Four: Thursday, 15 June

 

09:00 am-10:30 am: PLENARY V— Drum-Taps and Memories of President Lincoln: Leaves of Grass and the Civil War

Room: i1-105

 

10:30 am-11:00 am: Coffee Break

 

11:00 am-12:30 pm: SMALL-GROUP SESSION

Rooms: i1-105, i1-106, i1-108, i1-128

 

12:30 pm-02:00 pm: Lunch Break

 

02:00 pm-03:30 pm: TRANSLATION WORKSHOP II—Democratic Vistas, pp. 989-90

Rooms: i1-105, i1-106, i1-108, i1-128

 

Day Five: Friday, 16 June 

 

09:00 am-10:30 pm: PLENARY VI— Democratic Vistas and Poets to Come: Whitman at Home and Abroad

Room: i1-105

 

10:30 am-11:00 am: Coffee Break

 

11:00-11:30: GROUP FEEDBACK

Room: i1-105

 

11:30-12:30: TWWA BUSINESS MEETING

 

12:30-14:00 Lunch Break

 

15:30-17:00: GUIDED VISIT OF WALKER EVANS SHOW, Centre Pompidou, Place Georges Pompidou, 75004 Paris (date to be confirmed)

 

Symposium: 17 June, 2017

“Re-Constructing the Nation, Re-Constructing LeavesWhitman’s Work after the Civil War, and Beyond”

Université Paris-Est-Créteil Val de Marne (room i1-105)

 

Registration and welcome (09:00 am- 09:15 am)

 

Panel One: “Remaking Whitman, Resituating Leaves(09:15-11:15)

Chair: Ken Price (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

 

Lindsay Tuggle (Western Sydney University), “‘What deepest remains’: Reconstructing Traumatic Memory in Whitman’s War Nostalgia”

Ed Whitley (Lehigh University), “Bohemia, Poe, and Whitman’s Post-Civil War Career”

Bojana Aćamović (Institute for Literature and Arts, Belgrade, Serbia), “Whitman’s Movable Leaves: Revising and Reshaping The ‘Leaves of Grass’ Cluster”

Julia Sattler (TU Dortmund University), “’I search a face/for obstacles to genocide’: Female voices responding to Whitman’s war poetry”

 

Coffee break (11:15-11:45

 

Panel Two: “Reconstructing Whitman, from the Paris Commune to the Cold War” (1) (11:45 am-12:45 pm)

Chair: Marta Skwara (University of Szczecin)

 

Betsy Erkkila (Northwestern University), “Insurrection, the Paris Commune, and Late Whitman”

Bradley Dubos (Northwestern University), “Reconstructing Marx in Democratic Vistas: Walt Whitman against Ruling Ideology”

 

Lunch-break (12:45 pm-02:15 pm)

 

Panel Three: “Reconstructing Whitman, from the Paris Commune to the Cold War” (2) (02:15 pm-03:15 pm)

Chair: Marie Olivier (Université Paris-Est Créteil Val de Marne)

 

Ryan Stears (Stony Brook University), “Reconstructing the Wounded Nation through Whitman’s Civil War Poetry”

Matthew Blackwell (University of Iowa/TU Dortmund University), “Memoranda During the Cold War: Re-Constructing Whitman in Postwar Scholarly Editions”

 

Coffee break (03:15 pm-03:45 pm)

 

Panel Four: “The Reception and Remaking of Whitman Across Borders” (03:45 pm-05:15 pm)

Chair: Éric Athenot (Université Paris-Est Créteil Val de Marne)

 

Marta Skwara (University of Szczecin), “Whitman’s ‘One’s-Self’ and ‘En-Masse’ Rewritten. On the Polish reception series of ‘One’s-Self I Sing’”

Alexandra Corey (Trinity College, Dublin), “Reconstructing Whitman in France”

Behnam Fomeshi (TU Dortmund University), “Reception of Whitman’s post-Civil War Poems in Iran”

 

Closing remarks (05:15 pm- 05:30 pm)

 

For further information, please contact Éric Athenot (eric.athenot@u-pec.fr) and Marie Olivier (marie.olivier@u-pec.fr).