Upcoming Events

International Whitman Week 2019:
Walt Whitman and New York

Monday May 27- Saturday June 1, 2019

St Francis College (Brooklyn); New York University (Manhattan); Walt Whitman Birthplace (West Hills, NY); Grolier Club (Manhattan)

To celebrate Walt Whitman’s 200th birthday on May 31, 2019, International Whitman Week will be held in Whitman’s New York!  Please join us for world-class presentations, lively discussions, walking tours and Whitman-centric performances and events.  International Whitman Week will be held in various locations throughout Manhattan and Brooklyn for five days; on Whitman’s birthday, all participants will be transported to the poet’s birthplace on Long Island.

Since its founding twelve years ago, International Whitman Week has been free and is open to the public, space permitting.  To reserve a seat for any of the seminar activities (Monday, May 27 through Friday, May 31), please contact conference organizer Karen Karbiener: kk55@nyu.edu.To reserve a seat at the Grolier Club for the all-day symposium on June 1, please email the number of seats required to Grolier Club executive assistant Maev Brennan: mbrennan@grolierclub.org.

Team

Conference Organizer:

Karen Karbiener

Organizing Committee:

Éric Athenot (Université Paris-Est Créteil)
Thomas Augst (New York University)
Stephanie Blalock (University of Iowa)
Karen Karbiener (New York University, NY)
Ian Maloney (St. Francis College, Brooklyn)
Jesse Merandy (Bard Graduate Center, NY)
Matt Miller (Yeshiva University, NY)
Ken Price (University of Nebraska, Lincoln)
Andrew Rimby (Stony Brook University, NY)
Julia Sattler (University of Dortmund, Germany)
Bryan Waterman (New York University Abu Dhabi)

Instructors:

Eric Conrad (Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School, NY)

Sascha Pöhlmann (Ludwig Maximilian University, Germany)

Lindsay Tuggle (Western Sydney University, Australia)

Ed Whitley (Lehigh University, PA)

IWW 2019 Seminar Students:

  1. Angelo Arminio, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy (M.A.)
  2. Steven Brzozowski, Executive Assistant to the Senior Leadership Team (Harvard Library)
  3. Joey Cain, writer and LGBTQ activist, San Francisco, NY
  4. Ed Centeno, Whitman collector (CT, USA)
  5. Pritesh Chakraborty, Assistant Professor at Acharya Sukumar Sen Mahavidyalaya, West Bengal, India
  6. Lucy Cheseldine, University of Leeds, England (Ph.D. candidate)
  7. Anuradha Dosad, Assistant Teacher of English, Jagriti Hindi Vidymandir, West Bengal, India
  8. Kelsey Virginia Downs Dufresne, North Carolina State University, Raleigh (M.A.candidate)
  9. Emily Fenster, New York University (M.A. candidate)
  10. Julia Garro, Canadian Whitmanites
  11. Jane Ellen Henderson, Columbia University, NY (B.A.)
  12. Chiara Howe, University of Glasgow, Scotland (Ph.D. candidate)
  13. Daniel Joslyn, New York University (Ph.D. candidate)
  14. Ethan J.H. Knight, University of South Carolina (Ph.D. candidate)
  15. Deirdre Lawrence, curator, Center for Book Arts, New York, NY
  16. Molly Moltzen, Texas State University (M.F.A. candidate)
  17. Bradley Nelson, City University of New York (Ph.D. candidate)
  18. Reuben Gelley Newman, Swarthmore College, PA (B.A.)
  19. Daphne Orlandi, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy (M.A.)
  20. Charlotte Ortolf, Technical University of Dortmund, Germany (B.A.)
  21. Sara Partridge, New York University (Ph.D. candidate)
  22. Irene Polimante, University of Macerata, Italy (Ph.D. candidate)
  23. Judith Rauscher, University of Bamberg, Germany (Postdoc Researcher and Lecturer)
  24. Andrew Rimby, SUNY Stony Brook, NY (Ph.D. candidate)
  25. Zhou Shu, Sichuan University, China (Ph.D. candidate)
  26. Ashlyn Stewart, University of Nebraska-Lincoln (M.A. candidate)
  27. Virna Vermiglio, University of Bergamo, Italy (M.A. candidate)
  28. Brad Vogel, Executive Director, New York Preservation Archive Project (J.D., Tulane University)
  29. Georgia Walton, University of Leeds, England (Ph.D. candidate)
  30. Tina Watson, Columbia University, NY (B.A.)

Sponsors

The Grolier Club
https://www.grolierclub.org/

New York University Center for the Humanities
https://nyuhumanities.org/

New York University Department of English
http://as.nyu.edu/english.html

New York University Liberal Studies
https://liberalstudies.nyu.edu/

The Robert David Lion Gardiner Foundation
https://www.rdlgfoundation.org

 St. Francis College
https://www.sfc.edu/

Transatlantic Walt Whitman Association
http://transatlanticwhitman.org/

Walt Whitman Birthplace
https://www.waltwhitman.org/

Walt Whitman Initiative
http://waltwhitmaninitiative.org/

 

Special thanks to our partners and friends

Ample Hills Creamery
https://www.amplehills.com/

 Compagnia de’ Colombari
https://www.colombari.org/

Dessoff Choirs
http://www.dessoff.org/

Fort Greene Park Conservancy
http://www.fortgreenepark.org/

Paumanok Vineyards
https://www.paumanok.com/

Walt Whitman Project
http://www.waltwhitmanproject.org/

Whitman’s NYC
https://www.whitmansnyc.com/

 


Conference Locations

Monday, May 27: Founder’s Hall, St. Francis College, 180 Remsen Street, Brooklyn (R subway, Court Street stop; 2,3,4,5 subways, Borough Hall stop)

Tuesday, May 28: NYU Center for the Humanities, 20 Cooper Square, 5th floor, Manhattan (6 subway, Astor Place stop; R,W subways, 8th Street stop; B,D, F subways, Broadway-Lafayette St. stop)

Wednesday, May 29: NYU Center for the Humanities, 20 Cooper Square, 5th floor, Manhattan (6 subway, Astor Place stop; R,W subways, 8th Street stop; B,D, F subways, Broadway-Lafayette St. stop)

Wednesday evening (6:00pm): Bowne & Co. Stationers, 209 Water Street, South Street Seaport Museum, Manhattan (6 subway, Brooklyn Bridge stop; 2,3,4,5,A,C,J subways, Fulton St. stop)

Thursday, May 30: NYU Center for the Humanities, 20 Cooper Square, 5th floor, Manhattan (6 subway, Astor Place stop; R,W subways, 8th Street stop; B,D, F subways, Broadway-Lafayette St. stop)

Thursday evening (5:30pm): Grolier Club, 47 East 60th St., Manhattan (N,R, subways, Fifth Avenue stop; 4,5,6 trains, Lexington Avenue-59th St. stop)

Friday, May 31: Walt Whitman Birthplace, West Hills, NY (charter bus from NYU Center for the Humanities, departing 7:45am)

Saturday, June 1: Grolier Club, 47 East 60th St., Manhattan (N,R, subways, Fifth Avenue stop; 4,5,6 trains, Lexington Avenue-59th St. stop)

 

Schedule

Monday, May 27: Welcome to Whitman’s New York!
Founders Hall, St. Francis College, 180 Remsen Street, Brooklyn 

8:00-9:00am: check-in, coffee and light breakfast

9:00-10:00am: Welcome by Karen Karbiener, conference organizer.  Presentations on Whitman’s Brooklyn:

Karen Karbiener, NYU: “Plumb in the Uprights, Braced in the Beams: Walter Whitman, Brooklyn Housebuilder and Homeowner”

Ian Maloney, St. Francis College: “Whitman and Brooklyn: Divine, Original, Concrete”

Jesse Merandy, Bard Graduate Center: “Vanishing Leaves: A Location-based Mobile Game in Whitman’s Brooklyn”

10:00-10:45am: Instructor and student introductions; overview of seminar

11:00am-1:00pm:  Brooklyn Heights tour led by Karen Karbiener and Greg Trupiano (Director, Walt Whitman Project).
1:00-3:00pm: Lunch at the Fulton Ferry Landing

2:45pm: assemble at the Henry Street entrance to the 2/3 subway stop at Clark Street, to take the 2 or 3 to Nevins Street stop.
3:00-5:00pm: Fort Greene tour and pilgrimage to 99 Ryerson Street led by Karen Karbiener and Greg Trupiano.  Free ice cream courtesy of Ample Hills Creamery

 

 

Tuesday, May 28: Leaves of Grass (1855)
NYU Center for the Humanities, 20 Cooper Square, 5th Floor

8:30-9:00am: coffee and light breakfast

9:00-11:00am: Instructor presentations and q&a
11:00-1:00pm: lunch; at noon, lunchtime presentation of the world premiere of “Song of Ourselves: Cultural Activism in Whitman’s New York”, a documentary by Di Cui.  Filmmaker will be in attendance to answer questions
1:00-3:00pm:
 Small group sessions
3:00-4:00pm: Student-led wrap-up and discussion

 

 

Wednesday, May 29: Whitman’s Journalism
NYU Center for the Humanities, 20 Cooper Square, 5th Floor

8:30-9:00am: coffee and light breakfast

9:00-11:00am: Instructor presentations and q&a
11:00-1:00pm: Lunch
1:00-3:00pm: Small group sessions
3:00-4:00pm: Student-led wrap-up and discussion
6:00-7:00pm: Hands-on letterpress printing demonstration at Bowne & Co., Stationers, 209 Water Street at the South Street Seaport Museum

 

 

Thursday, May 30: Leaves of Grass (1860)
NYU Center for the Humanities, 20 Cooper Square, 5th Floor

8:30-9:00am: coffee and light breakfast
9:00-11:00am: Instructor presentations and q&a
11:00-1:00pm: Lunch; at noon, lunchtime presentation of Live Oak, with Moss (Abrams, 2019) by Brian Selznick and Karen Karbiener
1:00-3:00pm: Small group sessions
3:00-4:00pm: Student-led wrap-up and discussion
5:30-6:30pm: Presentation and q&a, Ed Folsom (University of Iowa), “This is the city…. And I am one of the citizens:  Walt Whitman, the Body, and the City” (Grolier Club)
6:30-7:30pm: Curatorial tour of “Poet of the Body: New York’s Walt Whitman” with Karen Karbiener and Susan Tane (Grolier Club)

 

 

Friday, May 31: Starting From Paumanok: Origins
Walt Whitman Birthplace, Huntington, New York (bus provided)

7:45am: Bus departure from NYU Center for the Humanities
9:00-10:00am: Bus tour of “Whitmanland”, including ancestral Whitman properties and the Whitman family cemetery in West Hills
10:00-12:00pm: Panel presentation by Jerome Loving (Texas A&M University) and David Reynolds (CUNY Graduate Center)
12:00-1:00pm: Lunch; tours of Whitman Birthplace
1:00-3:00pm: Instructor presentations and q&a
3:00-3:30pm: Conference wrap-up discussion
3:30-5:00: Optional hike to Jayne’s Hill with Karen Karbiener; tours of Whitman Birthplace
5:00-6:00pm: Happy Birthday Hour: a toast to Whitman’s 200th, with wine generously donated by Paumanok Vineyards and cake courtesy of the Whitman Birthplace
6:00-7:30pm: Dinner meeting of Transatlantic Walt Whitman Association; tours of Whitman Birthplace
7:30-8:30pm: Performance of “More Or Less I Am” by Compagnia de’ Colombari
8:45pm: Bus departure from Whitman Birthplace to NYU Center for the Humanities

 

Saturday, June 1: “Walt Whitman and New York” Symposium
Grolier Club Main Exhibition Hall, 47 East 60th Street, NYPlease note: no eating or drinking in the exhibition hall due to loan requirements for “Poet of the Body: New York’s Walt Whitman”

8:30am: Doors open

9:00-9:10am: Welcome by Susan Tane and Karen Karbiener, co-curators, “Poet of the Body: New York’s Walt Whitman”

9:10-9:30am: Ken Price, University of Nebraska, Lincoln (co-authored with Nicole Gray, University of Nebraska, Lincoln): “Something Long Preparing and Formless”: Revisiting the 1855 Leaves of Grass

9:30-11:00am: Panel 1
Kevin McMullen
, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, “Whitman Reads New York”
Bojana Acamovic, Institut for Literature and Art, Belgrade, Serbia, “This is the City and He is One of the . . . Barbarians. Whitman’s Urban Poetry and the Concept of Primitivism”
Stefan Brandt, University of Graz, Austria, “Synecdoche, New York 1.0: Masculine Vigor and the National Self in Jack Engle and ‘Manly Health’”

11:00-11:15am: break

11:15-12:00pm: PechaKucha session
Zack Turpin, University of Idaho, “The Sleep-TalkerProud Antoinette, and Whitman’s Other Lost Books: A City Mystery”
Blake Bronson-Bartlett, University of Iowa, “Graphite’s Dirty Truth: The Pencil in Whitman’s New York Poetry”
Jesse Merandy, Bard Graduate Center, NY, “Walking with Whitman”
Micah Bateman, University of Texas at Austin, “Walt Whitman in/and Occupy Wall Street”

12:00-1:00pm: lunch

1:00-2:00pm: The Dessoff Choirs performance of Whitman song settings (Malcolm J. Merriweather, Conductor)

2:00-3:45pm: Panel 2
Teruko Kajiwara
, Meiji University, Japan, “Whitman’s Creation of the Fluid Body of a City and Citizens”
Bo McMillan, Columbia University, NY, “Reading Whitman ‘From Shore to Shore’: ‘Crossing Brooklyn Ferry’ as an Infrastructural Poem”
Jessica Skwire RouthierPanorama (Association of Historians of American Art), “Fellow Journeyers Walt Whitman and Jesse Talbot: Painting, Poetry, and Puffery in 1850s New York”
Dara Barnat, Tel Aviv University, Israel, “Walkers in the City: (Re)reading Walt Whitman through Charles Reznikoff”

3:45-4:00pm: break

4:00-4:20pm: Betsy Erkkila, Northwestern University, “The Whitman Revolution: Why Poetry Matters”

4:20-4:50pm: Video conference call with Whitman200.com gathering at the Bolton Socialist Club (U.K.)

4:50pm-5:00pm: International Whitman Week wrap-up by Karen Karbiener, conference organizer